RECE 2022 Conference Program

Vancouver • British Columbia • CA

vancouver-skyline-reflection
Vancouver

31st Annual RECE Conference

Being together in/with place: Reimagining Pedagogies in Transformational Times

The University of British Columbia • Vancouver • Canada • June 23 – 26, 2022

Introduction to the 2022 RECE Conference Program

Welcome to RECE 2022. In the midst of and in attunement to ongoing crises around the world, the 2022 Conference offers members of the RECE community and their allies the opportunity to come together to reaffirm their sense of community, agency, creativity and commitment to co-creating a more livable, equitable, just, caring and welcoming world for children, families and early childhood educators around the globe.The conference takes the theme of place as a multilayered relational construct that can help us open up, hold, and sustain generative conversations across disciplines and from our different locations. RECE 2022 is in  in Vancouver, a city situated on the unceded, traditional and ancestral territories of the xʷmәθkʷәy̓әm (Musqueam), Sḵwx̱wú7mesh (Squamish), and Sel̓ íl̓ witulh (Tsleil-Waututh) Nations.

Host Chairs: Iris Berger and Mari Pighini Host Committee: Lori Huston, Laurie Kocher and Aurea Vericat 

Program Chairs: Rachel Langford and Sonja Arndt

All program sessions will be simultaneously available in person and virtually. Presenters should bring their own laptop and necessary adaptors to connect to AV. For themed panel presentations, please use a single powerpoint presentation file. All sessions will be recorded and available only to conference participants on a virtual platform.  Instructions for accessing Zoom links to all conference sessions will be available prior to the conference. 

Each session will have a Session Chair to facilitate everyone’s participation and trained volunteers to support IT.

Conference sessions will be held in the Ponderosa Ballroom and  Ponderosa Commons: Oak House Rooms 1001, 1002, 1003, 1302, 1009, 1011 – 6445 University Boulevard, University of British Columbia 

A program of session abstracts and presenter information will be available in early June. 

The conference program may be subject to changes.

Masks are not required in indoor space when used at UBC for private events where such events are invitation only, are not for instruction of UBC students, and are not available to the public, such as weddings, private receptions, and private room rentals by third parties. In such case attendees of such events are required to wear face coverings when in public indoor space in the building where the event is held, such as lobbies, hallways and public bathrooms.

cedar-tree-artwork
artwork by @sarahkclement

2022 RECE Conference Program

Scroll down or click on buttons below to view full or daily program schedules online. 

PLEASE NOTE: The 2022 Conference program may be subject to changes.

Thursday, 23 June 2022

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pre-conference Session

Ponderosa Commons North Room #1306A

Writing Workshop

Writing Workshop: Irresistible! Writing Your Passions Into the Scholarly Record

PRESENTER: Jonathan Silin

Please submit a request to participate in person only no later than Monday, May 23 to jsilin@optonline.net 

Lunch Break

Lunch on your own at lots of nearby eateries test

1:00 - 3:00 PM

UBC Botanical Gardens (6804 SW Marine Dr, Vancouver, BC)
Shuttle bus provided at 12:30 near Gage Residence and at 12:45 pm near Ponderosa Commons North Ballroom

Botanical Gardens Tour

PRESENTERS: Host Committee

3:30 - 4:30 PM

Registration

Ponderosa Commons-North Ballroom

Reception: Food and Drinks

PRESENTERS: Host Committee

Registration , break / mingle

4:30 - 5:00 PM

2022 RECE Conference

Ponderosa Commons-North Ballroom

Welcome

PRESENTERS: Host Committee

Program information and opening remarks

5:00 - 6:30 PM

Opening Plenary

Ponderosa Commons-North Ballroom

Opening Plenary

Place-conscious Indigenous storywork: Indigenous early childhood educators connected to the land and community.

PANEL: Lori Huston, Melanie Francis, Stephanie Darlene Beardy, Starlene Kamenwatamin

SESSION CHAIR - Lori Huston

7:00 PM

Reception Ends

Friday 24 June 2022

8:00 - 8:45 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Registration

Host Committee

8:45 - 9:00 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Welcome

Host Committee

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Plenary

PANEL - The Crisis of Love: Love as Place; Love as Action

PRESENTERS - Chelsea Bailey, Althea Miller-Sims, Michell Naido, Sandra Moore, Julie Nicolson

SESSION CHAIR - Chelsea Bailey

10:30 - 11:00

Ponderosa Ballroom

Break

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1001

Panel

Living pedagogies of ice, snow, land, and water by engaging place-based societal values, knowledges, and practices in the contemporary Indigenous North

PRESENTERS - Amelia Topkok, Laila Nutti

SESSION CHAIR - Mathias Urban

Session 2

Ponderosa 1009

Individual Papers

Governing Early English as a Foreign Language Education - Liu Yang

Transforming Early Childhood Institutions into Civil Society Fora - Eleni Mousena

Towards localised Early Childhood Education and Care systems research – evidence from Argentina - Jennifer Guevara, Carolina Semmoloni

Structural factors as a main cause of the schoolification of ECEC in Chile - Marcela Pardo

SESSION CHAIR - Jennifer Guevara

Session 3

Ponderosa 1003

Individual Papers

Using Black feminist photovoice to explore identity, privilege, and power during the COVID19 pandemic -
Carolyn Brennan, Margarita G. Ruiz Guerrero

Silencing and resistance: A critical narrative case study of female ECE teacher emotion during COVID-19 -
Cassie Sorrells, Samara Madrid Akpovo, Meghan LecLerc

Restrictions and openings – day care life under a Covid regime - Thomas Ellegaard

A Cross Cultural Illumination of Pedagogue/Teacher Experiences of the Impact on Young Children and Early Care Settings During the COVID-19 Pandemic - Grethe Kraph-Müller, Lee Ann Christenson

SESSION CHAIR - Samara Akpovo

Session 4

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Papers

Place, Peers, and Play: Children`s Belonging in a Preprimary School Setting in North Finland - Taina Kyrönlampi

Play/grounding: Entwining of pedagogical work, play, and design - Tatiana Zakharova

An archeology of play: playing as a technique of the self - Tiago Almeida

Surrender for harmony - Francesca Pase

SESSION CHAIR - Ayesha Rabadi-Raol

Session 5

Ponderosa 1002

Individual Papers

Professional conversations which lead to professional learning: Provoking change in teacher education (and beyond) through Te Tiriti o Waitangi and mana whenua relationships - Sonya Gaches Rachel Martin

Thinking as someone else – Using avatars in teacher education to enable students to think critically about ECEC and question taken for granted assumptions. - Helge Wasmuth

There can be no diversity, equity, and inclusion without dis/abled teachers: A reflexive D/discourse analysis of ableism in early childhood teacher education spaces - Mark Nagasawa, Sarika Gupta

SESSION CHAIR - Mark Nagasawa

Session 6

Ponderosa 1011

Individual Papers

The Street Photography of Vivian Maier and Shaping the Visual Imaginary of ECE - Lucy Angus

Inspiring Creativity in a Virtual Learning Environment: Supporting Community College Students Through Engagement with the Arts and Nature - Mindi Reich Shapiro, Kristin Scarola

An architecture of trajectories: Marks, Maps, Deligny - Marta Cabral, Kay Gordon

SESSION CHAIR - Lacey Peters

12:30 - 1:15

Ponderosa Ballroom

Lunch

1:15 - 2:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1001

Panel

The Place of Memory in Reconceptualizing Childhood - Lisa Farley, Debbie Sonu, Sandra Chang-Kredl, Julie Garlen

SESSION CHAIR - Casey Y. Myers

Session 2

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Papers

Navigating major and minor politics in the Ontario early childhood education context: Enacting caring activism - Brooke Richardson Rachel Langford

Whose Knowledge is Valued Here? Growing and Sustaining Bi-cultural Leadership Development in Early Childhood Education Spaces - Marilyn Chu, Kimberly Soper-Dunn

Embracing our Power: ECE Students’ Experiences Creating Spaces of Resistance in Post-Secondary Institutions - Camila Casas, Luyu Hu, Tammy Primeau McNabb, Grace Wolfe

Creating hope and maintaining fidelity: Reconceptualization and resistance through early childhood curriculum leadership - Daniel J. Castner

SESSION CHAIR - Jo Ailwood

Session 3

Ponderosa 1002

Panel

Embodied Childhoods of/across/beyond Place and Time - Janna Goebel, Anu Sachdev, Bekisizwe Ndimande, Beth Swadener

SESSION CHAIR - Marcela Montserrat Fonseca Bustos

Session 4

Ponderosa 1003

Individual Papers

Exploring Innovation within an Indigenous (Anishinaabek) Early Learning Context: The Resurgence of Indigenous knowledge, Perspectives and Pedagogies within an IECE framework- Melanie Manitowabi, Tara Lynn Sheffel

(Re)connecting bodies and beings with Country through an Indigenous Australian early childhood outdoor program - Kim Browne

Developing Indigenous Land Education Curriculum in Early Childhood Education - Anna Lees

Indigenous Early Childhood Educators in Mainstream Childcare - Maya-Rose Simon

SESSION CHAIR - Lacey Peters

Session 5

Ponderosa 1009

Individual Papers

Critical thinking in young children: Two case studies of children engaging in learning about their racial identity and conceptualizing body image - Marisol Diaz, Tingtine Yu

Dismantling Anti-Blackness in ECE/ECSE Responsive Care Programs - Nakisha Whittington, Monique Matute-Chavarria, Pricella Morris

Anti-Racist Teaching Practices and White Teacher Resistance - Adam Steele

When Place is a Contested Space: Reconceptualizing Irish Travellers within a Critical Race Theory paradigm - Colette Murray

SESSION CHAIR - Kylie Smith

Session 6

Registration Required

TBA during conference

Belkin Art Gallery Walking Tour

Belkin Art Gallery-

This is a tour of selected works in the Outdoor Art Collection on UBC's Vancouver campus. The tour centres on questions of home, territory, and relationships to the land that UBC's Vancouver campus occupies, which is the traditional, ancestral and unceded territory of the xʷməθkʷəy ̓əm (Musqueam) people.

2:45 - 3:15 PM

Break

3:15 - 4:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1011

Individual Papers

Making Space for Stories Unheeded: Learning from Migrating Families - Larisa Callaway-Cole, Adria Taha-Resnick

Ethical Space as a Relational Place: Untangling Post Secondary Students’ Understanding of Decolonization through the allied Futures project - Carolyn Bjartveit, Hannele Gordon, Kayla Oschipok, Kate Arnfinson, Erin Manywounds, Anna Larden

SESSION CHAIR - Will Parnell

Session 2

Ponderosa 1009

Panel

Kua tae te wā e aro ai tātou… working in support of young people’s climate concerns - Sandy Morrison, Jenny Ritchie, Mere Skerrett, Ali Glasgow

SESSION CHAIR - Mere Skerrett

Session 3

Ponderosa 1003

Individual Papers

Re-conceptualizing preschool teachers’ experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic in the U.S. and China- Yue Qi

Virtual Learning Space as a Place: Meanings for Early Childhood Educators from the Philippines - Charla Rochella, S Saamong, Erickson M. Maclid

The online classroom as a culturally responsive place - Nadia Di Martino, Ranran Liu

Co-Teaching Pre-Service Teachers with Local Mothers and Their Children on Zoom - Lauren Burrow

SESSION CHAIR - Samar Akpovo

Session 4

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Workshop and Paper

Embodied Teaching Without Touch: Challenging Future Possibilities - Mara Sapon-Shevin

Care-full practices: The intricacies and intimate events of more-than-human touching in early childhood - Lindsay Michelle Schofield

SESSION CHAIR - Mere Skerrett

Session 5

Ponderosa 1002

Panel

Keeping Up with the Times: Diversity and Inclusion in Early Childhood Teacher Preparation Program - Flora Farago, Marie Riojas-Cortez, Janice Kroeger, Kenya Wolff, Wilma Robles-Melendez

SESSION CHAIR - Marie Riojas-Cortez

Session 6

Ponderosa 1001

Individual Papers

Rings in water: Young children in aesthetic interactions with water - Merete Ellen Lunde

Using Post-Humanism to Re-imagine Play in Place - Whitney Blaisdell

Reimaging vulnerability: Belonging, community and care - Noah Kenneally

Aesthetically emplacing ECEC sensitivity and slowness in the forest: toward learning together with the world - Niklas Alexander Chimirri

SESSION CHAIR - Jo Ailwood

4:45 - 5:00 PM

Break • Ponderosa Ballroom

5:00 - 6:30 PM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Plenary

If you come to Earth: Personal-professional places, matters of scale, and (re)locations in early years contexts- Casey Y. Myers, Rochelle Hostler, Kylie Smith

SESSION CHAIR - Kylie Smith

Saturday June 25 2022

7:45 - 8:45 AM

TBA

LET YOUR YOGA DANCE

Come join us for an hour of dance and movement. This is for ALL bodies and you don’t have to have any experience in anything except being joyful and moving to music. We will start the day with some loving connection and fun --- a great beginning to lots of sitting!

– Mara Sapon-Shevin

8:00 - 8:45 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Registration

Host Committee

8:45 - 9:00 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Welcome

Host Committee

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Plenary

Equity as Praxis in Early Childhood Education and Care - Zehru Abawi, Rachel Berman, Adam Davies, Nidhi Menon

SESSION CHAIR - Zehru Abawi

10:30 - 11:00 PM

Break

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1002

Individual Papers

"How School was done for them”: Self-Determined Family Engagement through Recognizing the Ghosts of the Classroom and Historic Harm in Home-School Connections - Anne Valauri

Doing Family through ECEC organizations:
Understanding educational inequalities in meetings with parents -
Tanja Betz, Eva-Maria Reitz

Nature and outdoor education in Norway: parental cooperation or parental adaptation with minoritized parents? - Marcela Montserrat, Fonseca Bustos, Anne Linn Bang

SESSION CHAIR - Marcella Montserrat Fonseca Bustos

Session 2

Ponderosa 1003

Panel

Noticing and attending to the invisible lives of early childhood literacies - Abigail Hackett, Christina MacRae, David Shannon, Claudia Ferreira, Annegrethe Ahrenkiel, Lars Holm

SESSION CHAIR - Mathias Urban

Session 3

Ponderosa 1302

Special Focus

Sustainable futures and school readiness: From self-reflection to collective thinking

Moderator - Martin Needham

Session 4

Ponderosa 1009

Individual Papers/Performances

Birthed from a Black womxn: a nkwaeethnographic performance of Afro Caribbean- Quiana Jackson

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Ponderosa Ballroom

UBC Childcare Centre Visits

Sara Soltani, Diana Sanchez Toscano, Lauren McCaughey, Rachel Lanphear, Enalyne Point, Melanie Walters, & Karen Vaughan

Meeting at Ponderosa Ballroom for shuttle bus to UBC Childcare Centres

12:30 - 1:15 PM

Lunch

1:15 - 2:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1001

Panel

Defying deficit: Young children as capable citizens of the now - Jeanne Marie Iorio, Catherine Hamm, Nicola Yelland, Jayson Cooper

SESSION CHAIR -Will Parnell

Session 2

Ponderosa 1002

Panel

Trusting into Openness yet struggling into an unlikely collective at a Hispanic Serving Institution in the USA/Mexico border. - Miryam Espinosa- Dulanto, Karin Lewis, Eunice Lerma

SESSION CHAIR -Travis Wright

Session 3

Ponderosa 1003

Special Focus

Transforming Early Years Policy in/with local and global communities:  Critical Policy Dialogue across Time/Space/Methodology - Lacey Peters, Mimi Bloch

SESSION CHAIR -Sonya Gaches

Session 4

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Papers

De-elevating hierarchies and a fantasy of control: Children as other in the OSHC sector in Australia- Bruce Hurst, Sonja Arndt

Em/dis/placement of Asian American children in early childhood studies - Sophia Han

Stories from Beyond the Fence: Children’s Place-Based Postcolonial Entanglements - Dragana Mirkovic, Kamini Kamdar

SESSION CHAIR -Sonja Arndt

Session 5

Ponderosa 1009

Individual Papers

A place of belonging teacher identity and boundary crossing - Mihaela Enache

Where we stand: Immigrant teachers’ experiences of in-betweenness in the U.S. - Ayesha Rabadi-Raol

Take the Power Back”: The Counter-Stories of Latinx Early Childhood - Aura Pérez

SESSION CHAIR -Samara Akpovo

Session 6

Ponderosa 1011

Individual Papers

Outdoor Community Learning: Early Educators’ Reflections on Value and Connection to Urbanized Places in their Teaching Practices - Siew Chin Ng

World-making with food waste and vermiculture alongside children in catastrophic times - Maureen Cullen

SESSION CHAIR - Mark Nagasawa

2:45 - 3:45 PM

Ponderosa 1001

RECE Town Hall

Steering Committee

3:45 - 5:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1001

Panel

TitleTransformative Artistic Collaborations: Making with Young Children and their Caregivers - Marissa McClure Sweeny, Jennifer Combe, Brooke Hofsess, Lillian Lewis

SESSION CHAIR - I-Fang Lee

Session 2

Ponderosa 1009

Panel

Online Relational Learning Communities by Design - Mary Quest, Elizabeth Tertell, Stephanie Ayala-Salinas

SESSION CHAIR - Ayesha Rabadi-Raol

Session 3

Ponderosa 1003

Individual Papers

What does place do in bicultural teaching and learning in an ECE setting in Aotearoa New Zealand? An exploration with posthumanist theories and Te Ao Māori. - Alison Warren

Self-(trans)formation for socially just, equitable and sustainable ECE spaces in a more-than-human world - Olivera Kamenarac

Tiny Bodies with/in tiny chairs: Infant/Toddler Mealtime Entanglements - Emmanuelle N. Fincham, Amanda Fellner

SESSION CHAIR - Jo Ailwood

Session 4

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Papers

The Challenges of Making Space for Gender Difference in Early Childhood Classrooms - Carolina Snaider

Cruising Appalachia with Mom: Queering Tweens, Families and Rural Communities in Pennsylvania - Boni L. Richardson

“Hero Narratives” in Trans* Children’s Picture Books - Ashley Lauren Sullivan, Laurie Urraro

Spy Girls Aren’t Nice - Jue Wang

SESSION CHAIR - Sonya Gaches

Session 5

Ponderosa 1002

Individual Papers

Creating Equity with Unequal Discourse - Dory Lightfoot, Michael Tucker

Creating a place for grieving in an academic space- GVejoya Viren

In (place) or out (of place)?” Religion in Norwegian preschools - Kjartan Belseth

The Decommodification of Early Childhood Education: Resisting Neoliberalism - Michel Vandenbroeck, Joanne Lehrer

SESSION CHAIR - Travis Wright

5:15 - 5:30 PM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Break

5:30 - 7:00 PM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Plenary

Reconceptualising ‘Being’, ‘Together’, ‘Place’ and ‘Pedagogies’ in Aotearoa New Zealand - Marek Tesar, Angel Chan, Andrew Gibbons, Kiri Gould

SESSION CHAIR - Andrew Gibbons

Sunday June 26 2022

8:00 – 8:45 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Registration

Host Committee

8:45 - 9:00 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Welcome

Host Committee

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Plenary

Decentering Discourses, Reimagining Spaces for Dialogue and Transformation in Early Childhood Education - Laurel Donison, Aurea Vericat, Harini Rajagopal, Veronica Maclean

SESSION CHAIR - Aurea Vericat

10:30 - 11:00 AM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Break

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1001

Panel

Studio as Place: Un-Making Myths about Children and Early Childhood Art Education - Heather Kaplan, Shana Cinquemani, Geralyn (Gigi) Yu, Kwang Dae (Mitsy) Chung

SESSION CHAIR - Rachel Langford

Session 2

Ponderosa 1009

Panel

Decolonizing Pedagogies of Place: Pedagogists, Desire Paths and a Pandemic - Karen Vaughan, Ena Point, Rachel Lanphear, Diana Toscano, Sofia Tuangkikun, Lauren McCaughey, Melanie Walters

SESSION CHAIR - Lacey Peters

Session 3

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Papers

Relevant Social Justice Informed Mathematics Fieldtrips: Preparing Preservice Early Childhood Teachers for an Uncertain Future - Leanna Lucero.Angela Owens

Critical perspectives on the representations of “Cultures” in multicultural education for children in South Korea - Hyejin Jang

This, to me, is where the magic begins”: learning with/in places, lands, and waters in early childhood teacher education - Charlene Montaño Nolan Tasha Tropp Laman

SESSION CHAIR - Samara Akpovo

Session 4

Ponderosa 1002

Individual Papers

Working the fields of tension? Reimagining the ‘place’ of early childhood scholarship in global transdisciplinarity - Mathias Urban

Portal-time and wanderlines: What does virusing-with make possible in childhood research? - Ann Merete Otterstad, Jayne Osgood, Camilla Eline Andersen

Blurring Liminalities: Pandemic affordances resituating power in early childhood education research - Jane Murray

SESSION CHAIR - Jennifer Guevara

Session 5

Ponderosa 1011

Individual Papers

A pedagogy of mindful compassion- Justine O’Hara-Gregan

Everyone involved is heard and taken seriously: Exploring the ‘situation’ from multiple perspectives: children, families, pedagogues, and more than human - Katrin Macha

Fostering “Ordinary Notes of Care” in First-Grade: Thinking with The Wake in Early Childhood - Oona Fontanella-Nothom

Seen and unseen: Common worlding with children and stolen land - Angela Molloy Murphy

SESSION CHAIR - Martin Needham

12:30 -1:15 PM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Lunch

1:15 - 2:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1011

Panel

"ECEC Narratives of Change in "Canada": Stitching the Patchwork with Hope and Desire - Emily Ashton, Pam Whitty, Mari Pighini, Alexandra Paquette, Christine Massing, Esther Maeers, Patricia Lirette, Monica Lysack, Jane Hewes, Iris Berger

SESSION CHAIR - Marcela Montserrat Fonseca Bustos

Session 2

Ponderosa 1009

Panel

Multilingual Children in Global Contexts: Virtual and Classroom Based Learning in South Korea and the United States. - Yeojoo Yoon, Kiyami Masamune, Frances Bose

SESSION CHAIR - Mark Nagasawa

Session 3

Ponderosa 1001

Individual Papers

Places of Resistance: Heterotopias in Arts & Elementary Education - Leslie Rech Penn, Shin Ae Han

Encounters with Public Art: Unsettling Coloniality, Place and Education - Elaine Beltran-Sellitti, Tahmina Shayan

“Well, this is different, right?”: Re-performing and Scripting Ethnographic Data as Non-Representational Method in an Early Childhood Performance Arts Classrooms - Julie Snyder

SESSION CHAIR -Mathias Urban

Session 4

Ponderosa 1003

Individual Papers

Literature Discussions with Emergent Bi/pluri/multilingual Children - Amy Clark

“Cause I’m hungry”: Answerability and humanization in dramatic read-alouds with preschoolers - Sarah Jackson

Intergenerational food literacy: Building food literacy and sovereignty from household to continent - Norma Rudolph

SESSION CHAIR - Sonya Gaches

Session 5

Ponderosa 1002

Individual Papers

Cultivating pedagogical memories in Racar: Remembering and re-composing relations with place - Alicja Frankowski, Alex Berry, Adrianne Bacelar de Castro

Thinking Zoom temporalities, place(s), and bodies with postdevelopmental pedagogies - Angela Oulton, Nicole Land, Franca Saveria Tarantino

The possibilities of place, what is our dream for Aotearoa New Zealand? - Raella Kahuroa

Uncommoning the field guide: An invitation to be with place - Sarah Hennessy

SESSION CHAIR - Mere Skerrett

Session 6

Ponderosa 1302

Individual Papers

Exploring child agency: Addressing the melancholic residue of familial and colonial dispossession and the potential of radical performativity- Michael O’Loughlin

(Re)mapping discursive spatial practices for marginalized children’s lived spaces - Jinhee Kim

Paradigmatic Discourses: Reconceptualizing the Role of the Critical Paradigm & Revisiting the Image of the Child as a Social Agent- Darya (Dasha) Shalimo, John Portelli

Radical Uncertainty and the Experiences of Young Homeless Children in School - Travis Wright

SESSION CHAIR - Travis Wright

2:45 - 3:15 PM

Ponderosa Ballroom

Break

3:15 - 4:45 PM

Concurrent Sessions

Session 1

Ponderosa 1001

Individual Papers

Understanding The Online Teaching Experiences of Preservice Teachers During Pandemic- Meilan Jin

A Time for Reckoning: Technology Segregation in a Global Pandemic - Miriam Tager

Revisiting Places and Experiences of Transition After Pandemic Learning Changes - Melody Minhorst

SESSION CHAIR - Samara Akpovo

Session 2

Ponderosa 1002

Panel

Learning to land: cultivating a sense of ‘the commons’ with early childhood urban park and cosmos relations on Chekonein family territory - Narda Nelson, Sherri-Lynn Yazbeck, B. Denise Hodgins, Amber GoForth, Angie Simpson

SESSION CHAIR -Sonya Gaches

Session 3

Ponderosa 1003

Panel

Animacy, event, place and duration: New images of thought in the study of children’s drawings - Sylvia Kind Laura Trafi-Prats Christopher Schulte, Christine Thompson

SESSION CHAIR - Casey Y. Myers

Session 4

Ponderosa 1009

Individual Papers

Playing with the politics of play: A scoping review - Susan Grieshaber, Sally Barnes

Architecting place through the affective process of play - Nikki Rotas

Imaginative Play in Muslim Cultural Contexts: A Multi-Site Design Experiment - Claire Alkouatli, Asma Ahmed

SESSION CHAIR - I-Fang Lee

6:00 PM

Ponderosa Commons-North Ballroom

Conference Dinner

Host Committee

Reception

Reception: drinks, mingling, no host bar 

Performance

 

Git Hayetsk Dancers: “People of the Copper Shield” is an internationally renowned Northwest Coast First Nations mask dancing group led by Mike and Mique’l
Dangeli.

Dinner

Conference Dinner

Awards Presentation

Host Committee and Steering Committee

Program Committee

Rachel Langford (co-chair)
Sonja Arndt (co-chair)

Host Committee

Iris Berger (co-chair)
Mari Pighini (co-chair)